Sign of the Times!

I found this video on YouTube and was amazed at the similarities of what is happening today.  I used to listen to Paul Harvey, a radio announcer who was popular as I was growing up.  Paul always had an interesting tidbit of knowledge and would often share his own opinion.  He became famous for his ending tag line which was, “And that is the rest of the story.”   This video is entitled, “If I were the Devil,” and was heard on April 3, 1965.

 

 

 

Below is a copy of the text because the quality of the recording is outdated.

 

"Your country, the United States, has fast gone into darkness.  America the beautiful shall be cleansed by trial." – Our Lady of the Roses, March 18, 1976

If I were the devil…

If I were the prince of darkness I’d want to engulf the whole world in darkness, and I’d have a third of its real estate and four fifths of its population. But I wouldn’t be happy until I had seized the ripest apple on the tree: thee.

So I’d set about however necessary, to take over the United States. I’d subvert the churches first. I’d begin with a campaign of whispers. With the wisdom of a serpent I would whisper to you as I whispered to Eve, “Do as you please.” To the young I would whisper that the Bible is a myth. I would convince them that man created God, instead of the other way around. I would confide that what’s bad is good, and what’s good is square. And the old I would teach to pray after me, “our father which art in Washington…”

And then I’d get organized: I’d educate authors in how to make lurid literature exciting so that anything else would appear dull and uninteresting. I’d threaten TV with dirtier movies, and visa versa. I’d peddle narcotics to whom I could. I’d sell alcohol to ladies and gentlemen of distinction. I’d tranquilize the rest with pills.

If I were the devil I’d soon have families at war with themselves; churches at war with themselves; and nations at war with themselves; until each in its turn was consumed. And with promises of higher ratings, I’d have mesmerizing media fanning the flames.

If I were the devil I would encourage schools to refine young intellect, but neglect to discipline emotions; just let those run wild, until before you knew it you’d have to have drug-sniffing dogs and metal detectors at every schoolhouse door.

Within a decade I’d have prisons overflowing; I’d have judges promoting pornography. Soon I could evict God from the courthouse, then from the schoolhouse, and then from the houses of Congress. And in His own churches I would substitute psychology for religion and deify science. I would lure priests and pastors into misusing boys and girls—and church money.

If I were the devil I’d make the symbol of Easter an egg, and the symbol of Christmas a bottle.

If I were the devil I’d take from those who have, and give to those who want it, until I had killed the incentive of the ambitious. And what’ll you bet I couldn’t get whole states to promote gambling as the way to get rich.

I would caution against extremes, and hard work, and patriotism, and moral conduct. I would convince the young that marriage is old fashioned—that swinging is more fun. That what you see on TV is the way to be. And thus I could undress you in public, and I could lure you into bed with diseases for which there is no cure.

In other words, if I were the devil I would just keep on doing what he is doing."

 

Paul Harvey


receiving the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 2005

Birth name
Paul Harvey Aurandt

Born
September 4, 1918
Tulsa, Oklahoma

Died
February 28, 2009 (aged 90)
Phoenix, Arizona

Show
The Rest of the Story,
Paul Harvey News and Comment

Network
ABC Radio Networks

Country
United States

Spouse(s)
Lynne "Angel" Cooper Harvey (1940–2008)

Children
Paul Harvey, Jr.

Website
http://www.paulharvey.com/

Paul Harvey Aurandt (September 4, 1918 – February 28, 2009)

 

I have always thought that Paul Harvey was a wise man and I always found his stories interesting.  However, I had no idea how wise he really was.  It is interesting to see how many of the things he talks about in the video clip are happening today in our society.  It saddens me and makes me want to try even harder to be more righteous and a good example to others.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: