The Tundra Swan, Not An Ugly Duckling!

DSC_0846web-swans-ducks

The Tundra Swan is so breathtakingly beautiful.

My husband and I sat for more than 30 minutes watching these mesmerizing birds.

DSC_0830web--3-swans

DSC_08673-swans-on-snow

DSC_08253web--swans

DSC_0870webswan

DSC_0900webswan

DSC_0913web-swan

DSC_0897web-swan-under-water

DSC_0907web-swan-floating

DSC_0960web-swan

The following information was taken from:  http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Tundra_Swan/lifehistory

Cool Facts

  • The whistling swan, the American race of the Tundra Swan, currently is considered the same species as the Eurasian race, the Bewick’s swan. They were considered separate species in the past, distinguished by the large yellow patches on the face of the Bewick’s swan.
  • During the breeding season the Tundra Swan sleeps almost entirely on land, but in the winter it sleeps more often on water.
  • Swan nests on the tundra are vulnerable to a host of predators, such as foxes, weasels, jaegers, and gulls. If the parents are present, they are able to defend the nest and nestlings from these threats. Wolves, people, and bears, however, are too big to fight, and most incubating swans leave their nests while these large predators are far away. By leaving quickly when large predators approach, the parents may make the nest harder to find.
  • The Tundra Swan stays in flocks except when on a breeding territory. Although most swans spread out to breed, a large proportion of the population on the breeding grounds still can be found in flocks. These swans are not breeding, and may be young birds that have not yet bred, adult pairs whose breeding attempts failed, or adults that bred in the past but for some reason do not in that year.
  • Measurements
    Both Sexes
    Length
    47.2–57.9 in
    120–147 cm
    Wingspan
    66.1 in
    168 cm
    Weight
    134–370.4 oz
    3800–10500 g
    Other Names
    • Whistling Swan (English)
    • Cygne siffleur (French)
    • Cisne chiflador (Spanish)

    The wetlands area will close tomorrow until September 15th for breeding season.

    I am so glad that we were able to see these beautiful swans so close on Wednesday.

    I have never seen so many and so close.

    I love the elegant swan.  It was so fun to see them on the frozen lakes and in the small streams that had melted.

    It was a wonderful and memorable experience one that I will not soon forget.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: